The Asia Pacific ICT Awards 2011 – The pre awards night update

By

3 mins read

We are finally here.

The Asia Pacific ICT Awards 2011 - The pre awards night update

As the sun sets on 11th November 2011 at the Dusit Thani in Pattaya Thailand, team Pakistan gets ready to receive its score card on a team effort that started last year at the close of the Awards night in Kula Lumpur Malaysia in 2010. Every year after the awards night three to four [email protected] APICTA Awards advisors and judges get together to determine what we did right and where we missed out.

We surprised ourselves and our well wishers and partners at APICTA last year with our tally of seven silvers. It was an exhilarating moment hearing the name of Pakistan being called out at the Kula Lumpur Convention Center last year with the cream of the technology community from the Asia Pacific region.

Let’s see what tonight’s score card looks like.

Here is the list of categories in which we presented, our presenters, our products and their companies. This group flew our flag high, competing with 160 nominations from 12 economies. A final 72 hour push involved 6 mentors and advisors working till late at night with nominees from Pakistan polishing pitches, suggesting tweaks and helping with delivery. The push started with the arrival of the Judges at the Dusit Thani on 8th November.

A group 50 plus qualified and distinguished APICTA judges heard pitches starting from 8:30 am till 5:30 pm for two days running followed by a final round of approval and validation of results on the morning of the third day.

No Category Presenter Product Company
1 E-Government Dr. Shoaib National Air Space Administration Platform CARE Pvt. Ltd.
2 E-Learning Rabia Garib ToffeeTV.com ToffeeTV.com
3 Tertiary Student Zoya Ali Naqvi ICE for Windows 7 NED University
4 Tertiary Student  Akhlaque Hussain Gesture Based User Interface IST – Islamabad
5 New Media & Entertainment Saad Hussain Photo Editor for Black Berry Five Rivers – Pepper.pk
6

New Media & Entertainment

Faizan Iftikhar Angry Monkey GeniTeam
7 Communication Dr. Shoaib Khan CCLC Controller CARE Pvt. Ltd.
8 Financial Application Amir Raza Khan Capizar Suite for Capital Markets InfoTech Pvt. Ltd.
9 Industial Application Syed Ali ICT & VAS Platform for Telco operators Evamp & Sanga Pvt. Ltd.
10 E-Logistics Abdul Aziz Candella Retail Management Solution for Stores and Chain Stores Lumensoft Pvt. Ltd.
11 Security Dr. Shoaib Khan Consolidated Security Platform CARE Pvt. Ltd.
12 Security Farhan Masood

SmartXS –

SoloTech Pvt. Ltd.
13 Tools & Infrastructure Dr. Shoaib Khan SDR CARE Pvt. Ltd.
14 Research Salman ul Haque CUVILIB – Calculation accelerator algorithm for Image processing, Real time vision and encryption Tunacode
15 Research  Salman Khan VOIP Switch CloudBPO Pvt. Ltd.
16 E-Health Dr. Shoaib Khan Telemedicine solution for remote Cardiac Care CARE Pvt. Ltd.
17 E-Inclusion Atif Ali EMAN – Milk collection Network Engro Pakistan & ORIX Pakistan
18 E-Inclusion Farhan Masood Go-Green Pakistan – Using social media for social impact Go-Green Pakistan

The 18 companies were shortlisted earlier this year at the Annual [email protected] ICT Awards 2011 held in Karachi, Pakistan.

Keep your social media peeled for live updates from the front as the Asia Pacific ICT Awards night starts in the next 25 minutes at the Dusit Thani Hotel, Pattaya, Thailand.

1. Digital Media & Entertainment Applications Category – Winner
Product: Angry Monkey
GeniTeam Pvt Limited
http://www.geniteam.com/

2.    E-Government Applications Category – Winner
Product: National Air Space Management System (NASMS)
Center for Advanced Research in Engineering (CARE)
http://carepvtltd.com/

3.    Research & Development Applications Category – Winner
Product: CUVI Lib gKrypt
TunaCode Pvt Ltd.
http://tunacode.com/

4.    Research & Development Applications Category – Runner Up
Product: vSwitch Pro-Carrier – Grade VoIP Switch
CloudBPO Pvt Ltd
http://breezecom.biz/

5.    Industrial Applications Category – Winner
Product: 3P Web & Wireless Telecom CMS & Self Care
Evamp & Saanga

http://www.evampsaanga.com

6.    Tools & Infrastructure Applications Category – Winner
Product: Software Development Framework for SDR
Center for Advanced Research in Engineering (CARE)
http://carepvtltd.com/

7.  E-Logistics & Supply Chain Management Applications – Winner
Product: Candela RMS Ultimate Edition
Lumensoft Pvt Ltd
http://lumensoft.biz/

8. E-Learning Applications Category – Winner
Product: Toffeetv.com
Toffee TV
http://toffeetv.com/

9. Security Applications Category – Winner
Product: Consolidated Security System
Center for Advanced Research in Engineering (CARE)

http://carepvtltd.com/

10. Financial Applications Category – Winner
Product: Capizar Suite of Applications
Infotech Pvt Limited
http://infotechgroup.com/

11. e-Health Applications Category – Winner
Product: Arrythmia & Sudden Death Syndrome Detection
CARE (Center for Advanced Research in Engineering)
http://carepvtltd.com/

12. e-Inclusion & E-Community  Applications Category – Winner
Product: EMAN
Engro Foods & Orix Leasing Pakistan
http://engro.com/

13. e-Inclusion & E-Community Applications Category – Runner Up
Product: Go-Green Campaign
Farhan Masood
http://gogreenpakistan.com/

14. Best Mobile Application Category – Winner
Product: The Photo Editor
Five Rivers Technologies – Pepper.pk
http://fiverriverstech.com/

15. Best in Tertiary Student Project Category – Winner
Product: Wearable Gesture Based HCI
Institute of Space & Technology – Syed Akhlaq Hussain Shah
http://www.ist.edu.pk/

16. Best in Tertiary Student Project Category– Winner
Product: Intelligent Computing Engine (ICE)
NED University – Moneeb Ahmed Usmani & team
http://www.neduet.edu.pk/